2014 SANTA FE CONCORSO BEST OF SHOW, BEST IN CLASS, & SPECIAL AWARDS

 

 

BEST OF SHOWELEGANCE     

 

1938 Packard Cabriolet, Chris Andrews of Fort Worth, TX

 

BEST OF SHOWSPORT

 

1956 Maserati Tipo 300S, Lawrence Auriana of Greenwich, CT

 

SPIRIT OF SANTA FE

 

1956 Austin Healey 100M, Randy & Irene Hicks of Rehoboth, Massachusetts

 

                    CLASS

 

                                                                  CAR – OWNER HOME                 

PRE-WAR AMERICAN BRASS ERA - 1915

1st

1903 Cadillac Model A Tonneau, Joe & Janice Conzonire of San Marino, CA

 

 

2nd

1914 Ford Model T Runabout, Kathy & Russ Furstnow of Flagstaff, AZ

 

 PRE-WAR AMERICAN OPEN 1916-1929

1st

1927 Marmon Speedster, Ed, DiAnn & Rick Boice of Los Ranchos, NM

 

 

2nd

1929 Auburn Cabriolet, Ken Rogers of Colorado Springs, CO

 

PRE-WAR AMER. & EURO. OPEN

1930-1942

1st

1938 Packard Cabriolet, Chris Andrews of Fort Worth, TX

 

 

2nd

1932 Packard Deluxe Eight Sport Phaeton, John Groendyke of Enid, OK

 

 

3rd

1935 Auburn 851 Supercharged Cabriolet, Ken & Rose Dennison of Scottsdale, AZ

 

PRE-WAR AMERICAN CLOSED

1st

1937 Cadillac V-16 Stationary Coupe, John Groendyke of Enid, OK

 

 

2nd

1936 Cord 810 Westchester Sedan, Tim Gilmartin of Centennial, CO

 

 

3rd

1929 Auburn 8-90 Sedan, DeWitt Miller of Albuquerque, NM

 

POST-WAR AMER. & EURO.

1st

1957 Bentley S1 Continental Coupe, Roger Eiteljorg of Indianapolis, IN

 

 

2nd

1948 Tucker Sedan, Richard Driehaus of Chicago, IL

 

 

3rd

1966 Cadillac Sixty Special Four-Door Sedan, Richard & Charlotte Blake of Santa Fe, NM

 

SPECIAL INTEREST

1st

1946 Seagraves Pumper Fire Truck Rat Rod, Richard Belveal of Prescott, AZ          

 

COMMERCIAL AND UTILITY

1st

1946 Ford Standard Pickup Truck, Wayne & Marilyn Blackmon of Vinita, OK

 

 

2nd

1958 Chevrolet Cameo, Wray, Sr. & Therisa Ortiz of Chimayo, NM

 

 

3rd

1979 Chevrolet El Camino, Ralph & Darlene Thibodeau of Santa Fe, NM

 

AMERICN IRON

1st

1968 Shelby Mustang GT500, James Pitts of Albuquerque, NM

 

 

2nd

1966 Shelby Mustang GT350H, Bill Scheffler & Ann Sheffer of Palm Springs, CA

 

 

3rd

1970 Dodge Challenger, Daniel & Penn Root of Williamsburg, NM

 

MOTORCYCLES

1st

1936 Brough Superior SS80, Stewart Garrison of Arlington, TX

 

 

2nd

1913 Triumph Type C Roadster, Pepe & Claudia Merrick of Covington, LA

 

 

3rd

1928 Harley-Davidson JD Big Twin, Michael Breeding of Santa Fe, NM

 

BICYCLES

1st

1988 Sterling Custom Tandem, Keric & Leilani Sullivan of Ulysses, KS

 

 

2nd

2012 Victoria Cycles Retro Town Cruiser, David Hill of Salida, CO

 

 

3rd

1898 Victor Victoria Tandem, Terry Malouf & David Walker of Lafayette, CO

 

SMALL CARS

1st

1969 Triumph GT6 Plus, Doug & Dawn Buchanan of Omaha, NE

 

 

2nd

1963 Morris Mini Cooper, Grover G. Maurer of Frisco, TX

 

 

3rd

1965 Innocenti Spyder, Craig Burchsted of Austin, TX

 

LUXURY AND EXOTIC

1st

1980 BMW M1 Coupe, Mike Houx of Albuquerque, NM

 

SPORTS & GT 1930-1955

1st

1955 Mercedes Benz 300 SL, Michael Harling of Dallas, TX

 

 

2nd

1955 Talbot Lago T26 GSL, Alberto & Julia Gutierrez of Albuquerque, NM

 

 

3rd

1934 MG NA Magnette, Jack Simpson of Dallas, TX

 

SPORTS & GT 1956-1959

1st

1956 Austin Healey 100 M, Randy & Irene Hicks of Rehoboth, MA

 

 

2nd

1959 Alfa Romero Giulietta Spider Veloce, David Walker of Lafayette, CO

 

 

3rd

1956 Austin Healey 100M, Terry Hall of Santa Fe, NM

 

SPORTS & GT 1960-1967

1st

1966 Jaguar XKE Fixed-Head Coupe, Henry & Therese Sweeney of Manhattan Beach, CA

 

 

2nd

1962 Porsche 356B Super 90 Coupe, Doug & Barbara Rasor of Santa Fe, NM

 

 

3rd

1962 Mercedes-Benz 190SL Roadster, Dean Rogers of Santa Fe, NM

 

SPORTS & GT 1968-1975

1st

1972 Ferrari 365 GTC/4, Barbara Christenson of Show Low, AZ

 

 

2nd

1968 Triumph TR5 Surrey Top Roadster, Eric Hoover & Deborah Gaynor of Santa Fe, NM

 

 

3rd

1971 Porsche 911S Coupe, Dan & Peggy Stricklin of Denver, CO

 

RACE CARS

1st

1925 Bugatti Type 35A Grand Prix, David Duthu of Seabrook, TX

 

 

2nd

1957 Cooper T43 F1/F2 Race Car, Luca Maciucescu of Santa Fe, NM

 

 

3rd

1957 Cozzi Jaguar Special Racer, Rick Rome of Dallas, TX

 

TRIBUTE TO MASERATI

1st

1956 Maserati Tipo 300S, Lawrence Auriana of Greenwich, CT

 

 

2nd

1955 Maserati A6G/54 Frua Berlinetta, Lawrence Auriana of Greenwich, CT

 

 

3rd

1967 Maserati Ghibli Coupe, Stephen Bell of Denver, CO

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

                                                 CAR – OWNER HOME


MOST ELEGANT OPEN CAR

 

1962 Mercedes-Benz 190SL Roadster, Dean Rogers of Santa Fe,NM

 

AL UNSER AWARD

 

1966 Shelby Mustang GT350H, Bill Scheffler & Ann Sheffer of Palm Springs, CA

 

TOM MITTLER AWARD

 

1957 Jaguar Cozzi Special Racer, Rick Rome of Dallas, TX

 

DENISE McCLUGGAGE AWARD

 

1956 OSCA 1500S, Jerry Rosenstock of Encino, CA

 

GRAN TURISMO AWARD

 

1965 Maserati 3500 Sebring Series I Coupe, John Boccardo & Derek Esplin of Palm Springs, CA

 

HVA/FIVA AWARD

 

 

1930 Packard 740 Roadster, Margaret Dunning of Plymouth, MI

 

LEE IACOCCA AWARD

 

Al Unser, Sr.

DONALD DAVIDSON INDY CAR AWARD

 

1953 Kurtis-Kraft 500 B Indy Race Car, Don & Debra Blenderman of Houston, TX